NOV 2017 | news

Focus on..the SHEA BUTTER

Focus on..the SHEA BUTTER

ORGANIC SHEA BUTTER

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

 

Shea Butter is a substance obtained from the nuts of the Mangifolia tree, a plant belonging to the family Sapotaceae. This tree grows spontaneously in Africa, where it bears fruit after tens of years of life. Because of its wholesome characteristics, it is used mainly in cosmetics, to treat the skin.

 

Shea Butter is attributed with virtues that make it an excellent natural cosmetic for skin care. Here are a few of them:

  • EMOLLIENT, NOURISHING: the high fatty acid content, essential for skin hydration and elasticity, make it an ideal ingredient to keep the skin young, toned and soft, so much so that Shea nuts are considered as the fruit of the tree of health and youth.
  • PROTECTIVE, ANTIOXIDANT: Shea Butter also has antioxidant properties, due to the Vitamin E content, which is able to protect the skin against free radicals. It also creates an effective barrier against irritations from wind, cold and aggressive products and cleansing agents, without blocking the pores.